Tuesday, September 26, 2006

Creativity Challenge

I read about Rhonna Farrer's 10 day creativity challenge on her blog and thought, why not? Today's challenge was to create a layout based on a blueprint or sketch she posted...here's my take...

Credits here

Thanks for looking!

Monday, September 25, 2006

A little of this, a little of that...

If there is one good thing about me looking for a new job (which is going very slowly, BTW.), I am becoming a pretty good cook. In fact, Andy was actually complaining this weekend because he hasn't had a frozen pizza in about two weeks. Well not complaining per se, but he doesn't know what to do with all these extra nutrients he's getting.

Meanwhile, I'm loving cooking. And if you knew me in real life, you'd probably be falling over right now (because, yes, until now, my husband has subsisted almost solely on frozen pizzas and Pizza Rolls...and an occasional Saturday afternoon sandwich). It's like art. I love using spices! I experiment all the time. For instance, I put just a tad of cinnamon in tomato sauces. Have no idea where that came from...it just sounded good and it was. Here's a partial list of some dishes I made over the last week or so...
  • Beef roast (prepared in crockpot)
  • Ravioli lasanga (got the idea from watching the Today show, but really just made it up after that)
  • Chicken tortilla soup (this recipe has been traveling around the digi community--but I made it spicier with jalapino peppers, jalapino juice and Louisiana hot sauce)
  • Barbeque chicken breasts
Yeah, simple stuff, but I'm cooking and that's all that matters. I've also made four loaves of Gina's pumpkin bread. The first batch I made according to the recipe, but the second I left out the raisins (I'm not really crazy about them). This is the yummiest bread I've ever eaten. And there are two ways I eat it...depending on the time of day. If I eat it for breakfast, I'll heat it up slightly and smear it with plain cream cheese. If I eat it later in the day (dessert), I cut a slice put it in a bowl, heat it up and put a couple small scoops of vanilla ice cream on it. OMG!!! Delish!

I've also completed a couple more layouts. I used Tracy Ann's new Elements set available here at SBB.

See Credits here

See Credits here

Also you have to see this new collection by Tracy Ann...she just released it this morning! Tell me you wouldn't just use these over and over again!

Click here to purchase! (You know you wanna!) Aren't they gorgeous! Wow!

That's it for today...I'm nursing a headache. Blech!

Wednesday, September 20, 2006


That's how I feel...just ugh. Just give me a bag of tortilla chips, bowl of chili con queso and a box of chocolates (the good stuff) and I *may* feel better. Yeah...you know it...




Or so I think...who really knows...I think its worse with PCOS. Stretchy pants and blankets for me...and this is bad...I hope Andy doesn't come home from out of town today, just so I don't have to clean.

But yesterday I did run a mile and a half. I took up jogging a couple weeks ago...I actually really like it...I'm not stressing out about it though...I have a two mile route and I jog and walk whenever I need to...but yesterday...I just kept going. Yeah...I hurt like hell, but it really made me feel good. I try to run more than walk each time, but if I don't...who cares...there's always next time. My driving music? P!nk's I'm Not Dead and Try This CDs.

No job yet...But I did just apply for a position of "Pop Culture Reporter." fun, eh? Maybe this will be the one?

Scrapbook Bytes Element Team layouts

Credits: Papers and Elements are from Backyard Days kit by the Scrapbook Bytes E-Team; Inked overlay by Carrie Stephens from SBB E-teams' Change the World kit; fonts are Hootie and FG Adam.

Credits: papers and elements from "Emotion" by Scrapbook Bytes Element Team (SBB), font-Susie's Hand

Angedawn Layouts

This is my brother and I after carving pumpkins...he was two and I was three. He's crying because he dropped his...I'm smiling because he dropped his! *Wink*
Credits: papers, alpha, stamps, ribbon from "Eighteen" by Angela Barton (Sweet Shoppe Designs); staples by Heather Roselli from "Toddler Time" compilation kit with Angela Barton (Sweet Shoppe Designs); tag (recolored) by Gina Miller from Fall Flower kit (exclusive from DigiShopTalk); fonts-Maiandra GT and Zitcream.

Tracy Ann Designs

Credits: papers, paper swirl, flowers, ribbon from Victoria by Tracy Ann Robinson (SBB); layered template (with stamp and stitches) by Janet Phillips (DigiShoppe); string by Gina Miller (from Fall Flower kit); font is CK Renaissance; tag-my own design; distressing on background with brushes from Distressing Kit by Nancie Rowe Janitz (ScrapArtist); drop shadow actions by Traci Murphy (Traci Murphy Designs); filter on photo-Virtual Photographer

That's it for now! Ciao...

Tuesday, September 12, 2006

And another TOOT!!!

Looky here!!!! My big secret from yesterday! It's a great opportunity to work with some awesome designers!

Here's one of my assignment pages I did for the call...

Credits: Change the World Page kit by SBB Element Team; fonts: AL Gettysburg, AL Modern Type

Thanks for letting me share!!! :D

Monday, September 11, 2006

Has it really been so long???

Where have I been in and what have I been doing?

Good question! I have no idea!

I have been doing tons of scrapping, looking for jobs and doing lots of reading. I've been obsessed with the Non-Designer's series. It seems that a lot of the jobs I'm interested in all involve design skills, even for writers. So I'm studying the Adobe Suite, reading books on design and Web design.

Did you click on Angedawn's blinkie? (in the post below or in the sidebar) She used my layout on to promote her newest kit, Seventeen!

Here are some of my latest layouts...

From Angedawn Designs:

Credits: papers and embellishments: Seventeen by Angela Barton (Sweet Shoppe Designs); stitching by Gina Miller (SBB); Distressing ink brushes by Nancie Rowe Janitz (Scrap ARtist); my own handwriting with Wacom.
Layout scraplifted from Summer 2005 layout by Jennifer Johner in BHG Design Secrets

Another one with Seventeen...

Credits: Papers and elements: "Seventeen" by Angela Barton (Sweet Shoppe Designs); font AL Modern Type
I used Color Variations in PSE to achieve the brownish tint on the main photo

Credits: Toddler Time compilation kit by Angela Barton and Heather Roselli (Sweet Shoppe Designs); stitching by Gina Miller (Gina Miller Designs); acrylic paint brushes by Nancie Rowe Janitz (Scrap Artist); layered template by Gina Miller

From Tracy Ann Robinson...

This is a photo of myself, my father and mother taken when I was a baby in 1978.
Credits: Patchwork Charm kit by Tracy Ann Robinson (Scrapbook Bytes); Splotch brushes by Tracy Ann (Scrapbook Bytes); font: AL Gettysburg.

Credits: Simplicity Three by Tracy Ann Robinson (coming soon-Scrapbook Bytes); own handwriting on tag with Wacom

Other layouts...

Credits: Black and Red kit by Christine Schultz (Digitals)

Credits: Peas and Harmony by Rhonna Farrer (2Peas)

As you can see I've been exploring my scanner also...:D

Oh...and I expect to have a secret...take that Steph! :P ;)